Privacy Policy & Cookies

Security & Privacy

Details of the controller & the processor

Take Time Out Partnership Limited (TTO) Company Number 10519847 are committed to protecting your privacy whilst remaining compliant with The General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DPA). In order for us to drive compliance, we have a Personal Information Management System which is compliant with BS 10012:2017 Data Protection.

Take Time Out Partnership Limited (TTO), Company No. are the Data Controller and have appointed The Marketing Lounge Partnership Limited (MLP), Company No. 6467245 as a data processor.

Purpose of the processing and the legal basis for processing

In order for TTO to fulfil its contractual and customer obligations, there is a requirement to collect specific personally identifiable information relating to our customers. There are legal bases for the processing of such personally identifiable information; primarily personal information is processed on the basis of consent. We retain evidence of the details of consent which has been provided by our customers in order to process their information. Where consent cannot be obtained for various reasons, we may legally process the information you provide to us because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

Legitimate interests of TTO or third party

TTO have a legitimate interest in further processing the information which is provided by customers. We may also use your information for other specific legitimate purposes such as:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties, such as but not limited to; participating partners, to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous interest to you.

Information we may collect from you

We collect and process the following data about you.

  • Title
  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of Birth – optional
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

Details of transfers to third countries & safeguards

Take Time Out Partnership Limited (TTO) are required to transfer a limited amount of personal information provided by its customers to third parties in order to fulfil contractual obligations. The following are categories of recipients that customer information could be transferred to:

  • Payment Providers

We use services provided by Stripe to process membership payments.

Rights of data subjects

As a Data Subject (individual) which TTO processes information on behalf of, you have the right to withdraw consent from our processing at any given time. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@taketimeout.co.uk.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Information Commissioners Office in the UK), should you feel that we have not handled your information in line with legislative and regulatory requirements.

You have the right to make a Subject Access Request to TTO's data protection representative in the event that you wish to determine what information we hold on you. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, geographic location (if you allow when prompted by your browser), operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns.

Marketing communications

We regularly send out email communication to keep you up to date with all the latest discounts and offers from chosen TTO partners. If you wish to unsubscribe from these emails you can do so at any time. Please note that even if you decide not to subscribe to, or to unsubscribe, from promotional email messages, we may still need to contact you with important transactional information related to your account and your purchases.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. The cookies we use will never store personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, or credit card information on your computer. The addition of simple and persistent cookies significantly extends the capabilities of our website and provides features such as "Remember Me" and access. Under the EU Privacy Directive we have a legal responsibility to provide information to you about the type and purpose of the cookies we use, and guidance on how to disable them or prevent them being placed on your internet device if you choose not to allow them. We strongly suggest you accept our cookies so our website can give you the best possible service.

What cookies can't do

Cookies…

  • can't read your hard disk.
  • can't obtain your login email address, or other information unless you volunteer the information.
  • can't be used to create viruses or destructive programs on your computer.
  • can't be used to instantly fill up your hard drive.

What cookies do we use?

Google Analytics This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Take Time Out Partnership Limited. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we'll post those changes on this page so that you're always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

How to refuse the use of cookies

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. The cookies we use will never store personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, or credit card information on your computer. The addition of simple and persistent cookies significantly extends the capabilities of our website and provides features such as "Remember Me" and access.

Under the EU Privacy Directive we have a legal responsibility to provide information to you about the type and purpose of the cookies we use, and guidance on how to disable them or prevent them being placed on your internet device if you choose not to allow them. We strongly suggest you accept our cookies so our website can give you the best possible service.

How do I turn cookies off?

The method to disable or delete cookies on your computer depends on the browser you use (for instance Internet Explorer 9, Firefox, Opera, Chrome etc). Firstly, you need to identify the browser you are using. Usually, this 'version number' is shown in an 'About' section in the help or tools section of your browser. We recommend you visit the About Cookies website where there are easy-to-follow instructions for both deleting or controlling cookies via your browser settings.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements.

Questions, comments and requests

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should either be emailed to dpo@mlp.agency or addressed to Take Time Out Partnership Limited, The Stables, Home Farm, Mere, WA16 0PX.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.